CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Kathleen M. Cooper
Seko Customs Brokerage
1301 Perry Road
Plainfield, IN 46168

RE: The tariff classification of a Lawn Edger from China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated August 9, 2010, on behalf of your client Great States Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Electric Lawn Edger, model EDG3, is a 1400-watt electric power tool. The edger incorporates a self-contained electric motor. It is designed for use on traditional hard surface edging along driveways and sidewalks, as well as for landscaping tasks around the lawn. The imported article also contains an edge guide which enables the tool to be used in the garden for tasks such as shaping borders around trees and flowerbeds. The edge guide prevents the blade from making direct contact with a paved surface.

The applicable subheading for the Lawn Edger will be 8467.29.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Grass and weed trimmers/edgers. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division